Holiday Table 2023
2023 Battle Creek Public Library Holiday Table Raffle Winners
1. The book ‘Dirty Thirty’ by Janet Evanovich donated by Sheila Petersen
Won by Kathy Dirksen
2. Sinclair/Sparky’s Gift Card For $25.00 donated by Nancy Krueger
Won by Marlene Albers
3. Strider No Pedal Balance Bike (Harley-Davidson) donated by Denise Fundermann
Won by Corey Tarr
4. Four Potholders made and donated by Lois Jensen
Won by Peggy Fick
5. Child’s Lap Quilt made and donated by Jeanne Miller
Won by Tabitha Bockelman
6. Barnes & Nobel Gift Card for $20.00 and Bookmark donated by Rhonda Lee
Won by Janet Pithan
7. Sinclair/Sparky’s Gift Card For $25.00 donated by Nancy Krueger
Won by Sharon Forthum
8. Four Potholders made and donated by Lois Jensen
Won by Abby Winterrowd
9. Santa and Sleigh with Presents donated by Marilyn Dausel
Won by Dorla Schuett
10. Cinnamon Pickles made and donated by Jeanne Miller
Won by Carla Fick
11. Christmas Goodie Tray made and donated by Shar Osborn of The Bread Box
Won by Linda Wingert
12. The Elf on the Shelf with a Storybook donated by Connie Hamman
Won by Susan Bean
13. Christmas Goodie Tray made and donated by Shar Osborn of The Bread Box
Won by Sue Schultz
14. Starter Kit to Paint Christmas Painted Rocks donated by Doc and Jeanette Holmes
Won by Quinten Wallace
15. Wood Box with Toilet Topper donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Janet Pithan
16. Baby Blanket for a Boy made and donated by Marsha English
Won by Ann Vermeys
17. Basket with Bath and Body lotion donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Sheryl Wonder
18. Basket with Christmas Mug donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Larry Hare
19. Five Pair of Morecoo Ladies Socks donated by Gail Friend and Joel Leenaars Trust
Won by Christi Mallow
20. Basket with Tupperware donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Jean Wilcke
21. Basket with Plush Bear donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Bridget Verschoor
22. Basket with Christmas Tree donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Mary Hartman
23. Green Basket with Flower Pot donated by Ann Sears
Won by Theresa Boger
24. The Book ‘The First Ladies’ written by Marie Benedict & Victoria Christopher Murray and a Fleece Throw donated by Dee Boger
Won by Georgine Krayenhagen
25. Green Basket with Tupperware Container donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Julie Phillips
26. Thanksgiving Cactus donated by Carla Fick
Won by Barb Miller
27. African Violet donated by Carla Fick
Won by Lois Jensen
28. Basket with Plush Moose donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Barb Weber
29. Basket with Wash Clothes donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Shari Simmons
30. Basket with Homemade Cards made and donated by Doris Monson
Won by Mike Reitz
31. Memory/Jewelry Box made and donated by Susan and Larry Lund
Won by Shar Osborn
32. Red Solo Cup Kit made by Jace Brinkman donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Donna Treiber
33. Basket with Christmas Mug and Christmas Towel donated by Susan Lund
Won by Colleen Brown
34. Cutting Board with Cheese Cutter made by Jace Brinkman donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Shari Simmons
35. Decorated Christmas Tree donated and made by Marsha English
Won by Cora Schug
36. Assorted Nut Plate donated by Gail Friend and Joel Leenaars Trust
Won by Kathy Hinojosa
37. Plush Blanket donated by Gail Friend and Joel Leenaars Trust
Won by Kylee Mrozek
38. Plush Gnome donated by Peggy Fick
Won by Mary Lackman
39. Basket with Pioneer Woman Bowls donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Ann Wonder
40. African Violet donated by Carla Fick
Won by Tabitha Bockelman
41. Tupperware Items donated by Phyllis Groth
Won by Sharon Forthum
42. Stained Glass Wreath made and donated by Brian Bond
Won by Emily Hoagland
43. Green Basket with Children’s Items donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by William Grove
44. Tray with Sign and Gloves donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Abby Winterrowd
45. Large Basket with Joy Pillow donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Anne Beery
46. Baby Blanket for a Girl made and donated by Marsha English
Won by Kane Boger
47. Large Wooden Sled donated by Susan Lund
Won by Joyce Currie
48. Afghan crocheted and donated by Pam Jensen
Won by Andy Schreiber
49. Iowa State Tub Containing Several Items donated by Ann Sears and Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Charles Forbes
50. Basket with Coloring Book and Crayons donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Shar Osborn
51. Four Baby Bibs made and donated by Marilyn Bond
Won by Sue Schultz
52. Wooden Sleigh with Ornaments donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Pam Jensen
53. Basket with Mugs and Sleigh donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Anne Beery
54. Stained Glass Design made and donated by Brian Bond
Won by Rhonda Lee
55. Mirror with Stained Glass Flowers made and donated by Brian Bond
Won by Kathy Hinojosa
56. Fire X Disc Grill donated by Tom and Lydia Peterson
Won by Barb Padavich
57. Barbie Doll Set donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Julie Phillips
58. Iowa Hawkeyes Football donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Haley Schmidt
59. Geese Wall Hanging donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Kathy Hinojosa
60. Rifle and Pistol Set donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by William Grove
61. Pistol and Holster Set donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Dee Boger
62. Christmas Book and Girls Hat, Gloves, and Scarf Set donated by Vicki Dausel
Won Carla Schubert
63. Nerf Shooter donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Jayden Schiernbeck
64. Basket with Plush Toy Bear donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Ryan Jensen
65. Three Baby Bibs and a Receiving Blanket made and donated by Marilyn Bond
Won by Vicki Gorden
66. Space Holster donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Jodi Snyder
67. Polly Coloring Set donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Lois Jensen
68. John Deer Dominoes donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Stacy Lindgren
69. Large Homemade Quilt donated by Foster Jensen Families in memory of Mary Foster Jensen
Won by Jessica Forbes
70. Several Scentsy Items donated by Jennifer Peters
Won by Margaret Schaeding
71. Lap Quilt for a Child made and donated by Ladies Quilting Group of Ida Grove Lutheran Church
Won by Chris Lee
72. Lap Quilt made and donated by Ladies Quilting Group of Ida Grove Lutheran Church
Won by Jo Palmer
73. Three Beaded Trees made and donated by Bonnie Van Houten
Won by Anne Beery
74. Basket with Two Beaded Angels made and donated by Bonnie Van Houten
Won by Karen Lichtenberg
75. Bear and Panda Bear with Blankets made and donated by Linda Wingert
Won by Lisa Sorensen
76. Basket with Two Beaded Angels made and donated by Bonnie Van Houten
Won by Georgine Krayenhagen
77. Several Items for a Cat donated by Beneta Witt
Won by Larry Hare
78. Several Items for a Dog donated by Beneta Witt
Won by Marissa Wayt
79. Taylor Swift Eras Tour Long Sleeve Shirt donated by Christi Mallow
Won by Piper Wallace
80. Three Pairs of Christmas Story Socks donated by Joan Neilsen
Won by Mary Hartman
81. Two Flying Spinners donated by Joan Nielsen
Won by Stacy Lindgren
82. Gratitude Journal donated by Joan Nielsen
Won by Mary Jo Hartwig
83. The Book ‘The Gift of Jesus” by Charles F. Stanley donated by Joan Nielsen
Won by Rhonda Lee
84. Faux Fur Headband donated by Joan Nielsen
Won by Ann Vermeys
85. Colander with Macaroni Product and Two Bottles of Wine donated by Susan Bean
Won by Barb Weber
86. Large Basket with Charcuterie Boad, Olives, and Pickles donated by Susan Bean
Won by Melissa Vermeys
87. Vanilla Coconut Scented Gift Basket Set donated by Terri Wallace
Won by Ann Vermeys
88. Lighted Holiday Plus Snowman donated by Jean Wilcke
Won by Julie Wonder
89. Large Black and Orange Quilt made and donated by Ladies Quilting Group of Ida Grove Lutheran Church
Won by Mike Sorensen
90. Dog and Hedgehog with Blankets made and donated by Ladies Quilting Group of Ida Grove Lutheran Church
Won by Mary Hartman
91. Curling Iron and Gift Certificate for Two Haircuts donated by Tabitha Bockelman of Tabitha’s Cutting Edge
Won by Sharon Forthum
92. Basket with Sewing Items donated by Tiffany Trierweiler of Selections in Ida Grove
Won by Laura Stevens
93. Purple, Black, and White OABCIG Falcon Throw with Matching Scarf made and donated by Pat Shever
Won by Shawn Swanger
94. Christmas Decoration in a Mason Jar donated by Ida Grove Lutheran Youth Group
Won by Karen Lichtenberg
95. Iowa State Game donated by Larry and Dianne Hare
Won by Dawn Chase
96. Men’s Blue Sweater donated by Larry and Dianne Hare
Won by Sarah Tarr
97. Christmas Decoration in a Mason Jar donated by Ida Grove Lutheran Youth Group
Won by Chris Lee
98. Men’s Toiletry Bag donated by Larry and Dianne Hare
Won by Julie Wonder
99. Apron and Brownie Mix donated by Mareta Vermeys
Won by Wilbur Wittrock
100. Three Decorated Books for Christmas and a Christmas Decoration donated by Val Ladwig and Janet Christensen
Won by Rhonda Lee
101. Angels Among Us Shirt donated by Joan Nielsen
Won by Mary Hartman
102. Round Afghan donated by Kory Schmidt made by his mother Carol Schmidt
Won by Marlene Albers
103. Basket with Plus Throw, Movie, Popcorn, and Mug donated Anonymously
Won by Brenda Cassidy
104. Multicolored Wreath made of Christmas Balls donated by Willow Dale Assisted Living Residents
Won by Susan Lund
105. Gold Wreath made of Christmas Balls donated by Willow Dale Assisted Living Residents
Won by Dorla Schuett
1. The book ‘Dirty Thirty’ by Janet Evanovich donated by Sheila Petersen
Won by Kathy Dirksen
2. Sinclair/Sparky’s Gift Card For $25.00 donated by Nancy Krueger
Won by Marlene Albers
3. Strider No Pedal Balance Bike (Harley-Davidson) donated by Denise Fundermann
Won by Corey Tarr
4. Four Potholders made and donated by Lois Jensen
Won by Peggy Fick
5. Child’s Lap Quilt made and donated by Jeanne Miller
Won by Tabitha Bockelman
6. Barnes & Nobel Gift Card for $20.00 and Bookmark donated by Rhonda Lee
Won by Janet Pithan
7. Sinclair/Sparky’s Gift Card For $25.00 donated by Nancy Krueger
Won by Sharon Forthum
8. Four Potholders made and donated by Lois Jensen
Won by Abby Winterrowd
9. Santa and Sleigh with Presents donated by Marilyn Dausel
Won by Dorla Schuett
10. Cinnamon Pickles made and donated by Jeanne Miller
Won by Carla Fick
11. Christmas Goodie Tray made and donated by Shar Osborn of The Bread Box
Won by Linda Wingert
12. The Elf on the Shelf with a Storybook donated by Connie Hamman
Won by Susan Bean
13. Christmas Goodie Tray made and donated by Shar Osborn of The Bread Box
Won by Sue Schultz
14. Starter Kit to Paint Christmas Painted Rocks donated by Doc and Jeanette Holmes
Won by Quinten Wallace
15. Wood Box with Toilet Topper donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Janet Pithan
16. Baby Blanket for a Boy made and donated by Marsha English
Won by Ann Vermeys
17. Basket with Bath and Body lotion donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Sheryl Wonder
18. Basket with Christmas Mug donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Larry Hare
19. Five Pair of Morecoo Ladies Socks donated by Gail Friend and Joel Leenaars Trust
Won by Christi Mallow
20. Basket with Tupperware donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Jean Wilcke
21. Basket with Plush Bear donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Bridget Verschoor
22. Basket with Christmas Tree donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Mary Hartman
23. Green Basket with Flower Pot donated by Ann Sears
Won by Theresa Boger
24. The Book ‘The First Ladies’ written by Marie Benedict & Victoria Christopher Murray and a Fleece Throw donated by Dee Boger
Won by Georgine Krayenhagen
25. Green Basket with Tupperware Container donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Julie Phillips
26. Thanksgiving Cactus donated by Carla Fick
Won by Barb Miller
27. African Violet donated by Carla Fick
Won by Lois Jensen
28. Basket with Plush Moose donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Barb Weber
29. Basket with Wash Clothes donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Shari Simmons
30. Basket with Homemade Cards made and donated by Doris Monson
Won by Mike Reitz
31. Memory/Jewelry Box made and donated by Susan and Larry Lund
Won by Shar Osborn
32. Red Solo Cup Kit made by Jace Brinkman donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Donna Treiber
33. Basket with Christmas Mug and Christmas Towel donated by Susan Lund
Won by Colleen Brown
34. Cutting Board with Cheese Cutter made by Jace Brinkman donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Shari Simmons
35. Decorated Christmas Tree donated and made by Marsha English
Won by Cora Schug
36. Assorted Nut Plate donated by Gail Friend and Joel Leenaars Trust
Won by Kathy Hinojosa
37. Plush Blanket donated by Gail Friend and Joel Leenaars Trust
Won by Kylee Mrozek
38. Plush Gnome donated by Peggy Fick
Won by Mary Lackman
39. Basket with Pioneer Woman Bowls donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Ann Wonder
40. African Violet donated by Carla Fick
Won by Tabitha Bockelman
41. Tupperware Items donated by Phyllis Groth
Won by Sharon Forthum
42. Stained Glass Wreath made and donated by Brian Bond
Won by Emily Hoagland
43. Green Basket with Children’s Items donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by William Grove
44. Tray with Sign and Gloves donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Abby Winterrowd
45. Large Basket with Joy Pillow donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Anne Beery
46. Baby Blanket for a Girl made and donated by Marsha English
Won by Kane Boger
47. Large Wooden Sled donated by Susan Lund
Won by Joyce Currie
48. Afghan crocheted and donated by Pam Jensen
Won by Andy Schreiber
49. Iowa State Tub Containing Several Items donated by Ann Sears and Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Charles Forbes
50. Basket with Coloring Book and Crayons donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Shar Osborn
51. Four Baby Bibs made and donated by Marilyn Bond
Won by Sue Schultz
52. Wooden Sleigh with Ornaments donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Pam Jensen
53. Basket with Mugs and Sleigh donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Anne Beery
54. Stained Glass Design made and donated by Brian Bond
Won by Rhonda Lee
55. Mirror with Stained Glass Flowers made and donated by Brian Bond
Won by Kathy Hinojosa
56. Fire X Disc Grill donated by Tom and Lydia Peterson
Won by Barb Padavich
57. Barbie Doll Set donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Julie Phillips
58. Iowa Hawkeyes Football donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Haley Schmidt
59. Geese Wall Hanging donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Kathy Hinojosa
60. Rifle and Pistol Set donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by William Grove
61. Pistol and Holster Set donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Dee Boger
62. Christmas Book and Girls Hat, Gloves, and Scarf Set donated by Vicki Dausel
Won Carla Schubert
63. Nerf Shooter donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Jayden Schiernbeck
64. Basket with Plush Toy Bear donated by Karen Lichtenberg
Won by Ryan Jensen
65. Three Baby Bibs and a Receiving Blanket made and donated by Marilyn Bond
Won by Vicki Gorden
66. Space Holster donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Jodi Snyder
67. Polly Coloring Set donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Lois Jensen
68. John Deer Dominoes donated by Vicki Dausel
Won by Stacy Lindgren
69. Large Homemade Quilt donated by Foster Jensen Families in memory of Mary Foster Jensen
Won by Jessica Forbes
70. Several Scentsy Items donated by Jennifer Peters
Won by Margaret Schaeding
71. Lap Quilt for a Child made and donated by Ladies Quilting Group of Ida Grove Lutheran Church
Won by Chris Lee
72. Lap Quilt made and donated by Ladies Quilting Group of Ida Grove Lutheran Church
Won by Jo Palmer
73. Three Beaded Trees made and donated by Bonnie Van Houten
Won by Anne Beery
74. Basket with Two Beaded Angels made and donated by Bonnie Van Houten
Won by Karen Lichtenberg
75. Bear and Panda Bear with Blankets made and donated by Linda Wingert
Won by Lisa Sorensen
76. Basket with Two Beaded Angels made and donated by Bonnie Van Houten
Won by Georgine Krayenhagen
77. Several Items for a Cat donated by Beneta Witt
Won by Larry Hare
78. Several Items for a Dog donated by Beneta Witt
Won by Marissa Wayt
79. Taylor Swift Eras Tour Long Sleeve Shirt donated by Christi Mallow
Won by Piper Wallace
80. Three Pairs of Christmas Story Socks donated by Joan Neilsen
Won by Mary Hartman
81. Two Flying Spinners donated by Joan Nielsen
Won by Stacy Lindgren
82. Gratitude Journal donated by Joan Nielsen
Won by Mary Jo Hartwig
83. The Book ‘The Gift of Jesus” by Charles F. Stanley donated by Joan Nielsen
Won by Rhonda Lee
84. Faux Fur Headband donated by Joan Nielsen
Won by Ann Vermeys
85. Colander with Macaroni Product and Two Bottles of Wine donated by Susan Bean
Won by Barb Weber
86. Large Basket with Charcuterie Boad, Olives, and Pickles donated by Susan Bean
Won by Melissa Vermeys
87. Vanilla Coconut Scented Gift Basket Set donated by Terri Wallace
Won by Ann Vermeys
88. Lighted Holiday Plus Snowman donated by Jean Wilcke
Won by Julie Wonder
89. Large Black and Orange Quilt made and donated by Ladies Quilting Group of Ida Grove Lutheran Church
Won by Mike Sorensen
90. Dog and Hedgehog with Blankets made and donated by Ladies Quilting Group of Ida Grove Lutheran Church
Won by Mary Hartman
91. Curling Iron and Gift Certificate for Two Haircuts donated by Tabitha Bockelman of Tabitha’s Cutting Edge
Won by Sharon Forthum
92. Basket with Sewing Items donated by Tiffany Trierweiler of Selections in Ida Grove
Won by Laura Stevens
93. Purple, Black, and White OABCIG Falcon Throw with Matching Scarf made and donated by Pat Shever
Won by Shawn Swanger
94. Christmas Decoration in a Mason Jar donated by Ida Grove Lutheran Youth Group
Won by Karen Lichtenberg
95. Iowa State Game donated by Larry and Dianne Hare
Won by Dawn Chase
96. Men’s Blue Sweater donated by Larry and Dianne Hare
Won by Sarah Tarr
97. Christmas Decoration in a Mason Jar donated by Ida Grove Lutheran Youth Group
Won by Chris Lee
98. Men’s Toiletry Bag donated by Larry and Dianne Hare
Won by Julie Wonder
99. Apron and Brownie Mix donated by Mareta Vermeys
Won by Wilbur Wittrock
100. Three Decorated Books for Christmas and a Christmas Decoration donated by Val Ladwig and Janet Christensen
Won by Rhonda Lee
101. Angels Among Us Shirt donated by Joan Nielsen
Won by Mary Hartman
102. Round Afghan donated by Kory Schmidt made by his mother Carol Schmidt
Won by Marlene Albers
103. Basket with Plus Throw, Movie, Popcorn, and Mug donated Anonymously
Won by Brenda Cassidy
104. Multicolored Wreath made of Christmas Balls donated by Willow Dale Assisted Living Residents
Won by Susan Lund
105. Gold Wreath made of Christmas Balls donated by Willow Dale Assisted Living Residents
Won by Dorla Schuett